 |
| A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
A |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| aha |
alpha hydroxy acids | aha's are derived from various plant sources or from milk and include glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid and tartaric acid amongst others. They are effective chemical exfoliants, acting to breakdown dead skin cells. |
| |
| algae extract | algae extract | rich in vitamins and trace elements, algae extract can help to rebalance the skin's moisture content whilst protecting, stimulating and nourishing. |
| |
| allantoin | allantoin | derived from comfrey, allantoin is used in cosmetic formulations to help soothe, protect and calm sensitive skin. |
| |
| aloe vera extract | aloe barbadensis | renowned for it's soothing properties, aloe vera is also a softening, hydrating and moisturising emollient for the skin. |
| |
| apricot kernel oil | prunus armeniaca | apricot kernel oil is a rich emollient which mimics the skin's lipid (oil and fat) content and helps to smooth and soften skin, improving suppleness and hydration. |
| |
| arginine | arginine | argenine is an amino acid that can act to soothe tender areas of the skin. |
| |
| arnica extract | arnica montana | arnica extract is reported to help to reduce pain and inflammation from bruising and strains by enhancing blood circulation. |
| |
| avocado oil | persea gratissima (avocado) oil unsaponifiables | naturally rich in vitamins and lipids, avocado oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin helping to nourish and soften. |
| |
| azelaic acid | azelaic acid | derived from cereals such as wheat, rye and barley, azelaic acid helps in the treatment of spots and blemishes and also in evening out skin tone. |
| |
| azulene | azulene | azulene, extracted from both yarrow and blue chamomile, acts as a free radical scavenger and can help to soothe inflammation. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
B |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| babassu oil | orbignya oleifera | extracted from the fruit of the babassu palm, originating from brazillian rainforests, babassu oil is a rich emollient which leaves the skin feeling supple and hydrated. |
| |
| basil oil | cimum basilicum | used predominantly in aromatherapy preparations, basil oil aids concentration and helps to relieve stress and nervous tension. when applied topically, it can benefit and refresh congested skin. |
| |
| bay oil | pimenta acris | bay oil is used in aromatherapy preparations where it acts as a tonic; warming and stimulating the senses. |
| |
| bearberry extract | aretostaphylos uva ursi | bay oil is used in aromatherapy preparations where it acts as a tonic; warming and stimulating the senses. |
| |
| beeswax | cera alba |
beeswax is a substance made by bees to build the walls of their honey comb. It has natural emollient properties helping the skin to feel softer and more supple. |
| |
| bergamot oil |
citrus bergamium bergamia |
bergamot oil is predominantly used in aromatherapy preparations to restore the human spirit and to target depression. It also has known antiseptic properties, although care should be taken when applied topically as it can be an irritant under exposure to sunlight. |
| |
| bha |
beta hydroxy acid |
also known as salicylic acid, bha is used in formulations targeted at reducing the appearance of blemishes. as a derivative of aspirin (chemical name acetyl salicylic acid) it also has known anti-inflammatory properties and in much the same way as aha's (see aha's), it can act as a chemical exfoliant for the surface of the skin. |
| |
| bisabolol |
bisabolol | derived from cereals such as wheat, rye and barley, azelaic acid helps in the treatment of spots and blemishes and also in evening out skin tone. |
| |
| borage oil |
borago officinalis | extracted from borage seeds, borage oil is high in gamma linoleic acid (gla). Gla's, as well as having excellent emollient properties also have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties thus helping to promote healthy skin cell growth. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
C |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| caffeine |
caffeine | caffeine helps to tone the skin and it may also be helpful in targeting areas of the skin with concentrated fatty deposits. |
| |
| calendula extract |
calendula officinalis | calendula extract, derived from the plant commonly known as 'pot marigold' is rich in carotenoides and flavenoides and is reported to have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. |
| |
| camellia kissi oil |
camellia kissi | traditionally used in far eastern hair and scalp treatments, camellia kissi oil is an emollient rich in unsaturated fatty acids, important for the formation and maintenance of the skin's lipid barrier. |
| |
| camphor |
camphor | either extracted from the cinnamomum camphora tree, originating in south east asia or produced synthetically. Camphor produces a cooling effect and dilates blood vessels when applied to the skin, which helps to promote muscle relaxation. |
| |
| carrageenan | chondris crispus | derived from seaweed, carrageenan forms a protective gel when applied to the skin. |
| |
| carrot oil | daucus carrota sativa | carrot oil, naturally high in carrotenoides, acts as an emollient and can help to protect the skin against free-radicals. |
| |
| castor seed oil | ricinus communis | a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean. Castor oil acts as a natural emollient, helping the skin to retain its natural water content. |
| |
| cedarwood oil | cedrus atlantica | used primarily in aromatherapy formulations, cedarwood oil helps to calm and soothe the mind. |
| |
| centella asiatica extract | centella asiatica |
a herbal extract also known as asiatic acid, centella asiatica can be beneficial in cases of psoriasis. It also helps to soothe skin inflammation, cuts and lesions. |
| |
| chamomile oil | chamomilla recutita | when applied topically, chamomile oil helps to soothe the skin and fight against free radicals. |
| |
| chitosan | chitosan | chitosan is a common chemical used in the pharmaceutical industry and can help the skin to recover from cuts and lesions and also helps to fight infection and inflammation. |
| |
| clove oil | eugena caryophyllus | used moderately, clove oil can help to fight infection and acts as a general stimulant. |
| |
| clove oil | eugena caryophyllus | used moderately, clove oil can help to fight infection and acts as a general stimulant. |
| |
| cocoa butter | theobroma cacao | extracted from cocoa beans, cocoa butter melts at body temperature and is a rich emollient helping the skin to feel soft and hydrated. |
| |
| coconut oil | cocos nucifera | coconut oil is a skin emollient, acting to help the skin feel soft and smooth. |
| |
| cornflower extract | centaurea cyanum | extracted from the pale blue flowers of the same name, cornflower extract helps to soothe pain and reduce inflammation. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
D |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| dead sea minerals | maris sal | dead sea salt and dead sea mud are exceptionally high in minerals and trace elements and can be helpful in reducing the discomfort caused by psoriasis. |
| |
| dimethcone copolyol | dimethicone copolyol | see silicones. |
| |
| dimethicone | dimethicone | see silicones. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
E |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| edelweiss extract | gnaphallium leontopodium extract | extracted from farmed edelweiss plants (due to the rarity of the species in the wild), edelweiss can help to protect the skin against the harmful effects of uv radiation. |
| |
| egf | epidermal growth factor | segf stimulates cell division and is particularly helpful in soothing and easing the discomfort of sore and inflamed skin. |
| |
| elastin | elastin | elastin is found in the upper layers of the skin where it plays a major role in giving skin its elasticity. It also acts as a humectant, drawing water onto the skin. |
| |
| esculin | esculin | esculin is derived from horse chestnut (aesculus hippocastanum) and can be helpful in exfoliating the skin. |
| |
| eucalyptus oil | eucalyptus globulus | eucalyptus oil is well know for helping decongestion and also has antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. |
| |
| euphrasia oil | euphrasia officinallis | euphrasia extract or eyebright is helpful in soothing and toning the skin. |
| |
| evening primrose oil | oenothera biennis | evening primrose oil contains gamma linoleic acid (gla). gla's, as well as having excellent emollient properties also have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties thus helping to promote healthy skin growth. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
F |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| fennel extract | foeniculum vulgare | fennel seed extract helps to protect the skin from free radicals. |
| |
| frankincense oil | boswellia carterii | used as a fragrance ingredient for perfumes and cosmetics, frankincence is also used in aromatherapy preparations to help to calm and soothe the mind. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
G |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| geranium oil | pelargonium graveolens | geranium oil is used in aromatherapy preparations to help lift the spirits and quell anxiety. It can also help to fight infection when applied topically. |
| |
| ginkgo biloba | gingko biloba | extracted from the leaves of the ginkgo or maidenhead tree, ginkgo biloba is known to have anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties as well as aiding in the production of collagen. |
| |
| ginseng oil | panax ginseng | ginseng is used to nourish the skin helping to relieve dryness and to increase elasticity. |
| |
| glycerin | glycerin | glycerin is a material that is present in all natural animal or vegetable fats. It is a known humectant which helps to draw moisture onto the skin. |
| |
| glyceryl stearate | glyceryl stearate | glyceryl stearate is used in cosmetic and skincare preparations as an emollient. |
| |
| glycolic acid | glycolic acid | see aha's. |
| |
| grapefruit oil | persea gratissima (avocado) oil unsaponifiables | see aha's. |
| |
| grapeseed oil | vitis vinifera | grapeseed oil is a natural emollient that helps to nourish the skin whilst also providing protection from oxidation. |
| |
| green tea extract | camellia sinensis | green tea is a natural source of polyphenols which have excellent anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. |
| |
| guarana extract | paullina cupana | high in caffeine which may help areas of the skin with concentrated fat deposits. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
H |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| hazel nut oil | corylus americana | a natural emollient, hazel nut oil helps the skin retain moisture and improves overall skin feel. |
| |
| ho wood oil | tilia cordata | a form of camphor, ho wood oil helps to clear congestion when used in aromatherapy preparations. |
| |
| honey | mel | honey acts to soften and moisturise the skin. |
| |
| hops oil | humulus lupulus | hops oil is reported to have anti-oxidant and antibacterial properties. It can act as a soporific when used in aromatherapy preparations. |
| |
| horse chestnut extract | aesculus hippocastanum | horse chestnut can aid in soothing inflamed areas of the skin and also helps to improve skin elasticity. |
| |
| horsetail extract | equisetum hiemale | used moderately in topical preparations, horsetail extract can help to protect the skin against oxidation. |
| |
| hyaluronic acid | hyaluronic acid | hyaluronic acid is a major part of the structure of the skin where it acts to bind moisture and to increase hydration. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
I |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| isopropyl myristate | isopropyl myristate |
isopropyl myristate is an emollient skin conditioning agent derived from coconut oil. |
| |
| ivy extract | glechoma hederacea | can help to stimulate skin cells, ivy extract also has astringent properties. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
J |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| jasmine oil | jasminum officinale | derived from the exotic jasmine flower, jasmine oil imparts feeling of warmth and vitality to the senses. |
| |
| jojoba oil | buxus chinensis | jojoba oil mimics the lipid (oil and fat) content of the skin helping the skin to retain its natural moisture content and improving its look and feel. |
| |
| juniper berry oil | juniperus communis | juniper berry helps to soothe inflamed areas of the skin and to regulate sebum production. When used in aromatherapy preparations, it can help to relieve the mind of feelings of negativity. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
K |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| kaolin | kaolin | kaolin is generally used in mask formulations to help to absorb moisture from the skin whilst at the same time drawing out impurities and toxins. |
| |
| kiwi extract | actnidia cinensis | kiwi fruit extract has significant antioxidant properties and when applied in topical preparations, it helps to fight the damaging effects of free radicals. |
| |
| kojic acid | kojic acid | kojic acid is a natural by-product of the manufacturing process of the japanese rice wine 'sake'. It helps to inhibit the skin's production of melanin, the pigment in skin cells responsible for providing dark skin tone. As well as helping to lighten the appearance of the skin, kojic acid helps to protect the skin from free radical attack. |
| |
| kukui nut oil | aleurites moluccana | extracted from the nut of the kukui tree, an evergreen native to the hawaii, kukui nut oil is an emollient with a high lipid content, which helps to smooth and soften the skin and prevent the loss of moisture. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
L |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| lactic acid | lactic acid | see aha's. |
| |
| laminaria digitata | laminaria digitata | laminaria digitata is a species of seaweed that is found in particular abundance along the northern coast of brittany in france, where the climate is particularly stable due to the gulf stream. Seaweed extracts and concentrates trace elements from seawater and current scientific studies show that laminaria digitata is the most effective at doing this, with the mineral content of the plant averaging between 25% and 30%. Making these trace elements available by way of topical preparations laminaria digitata helps to soften, nourish and tone the skin. |
| |
| lanolin | lanolin | lanolin is derived from sheep's wool where it is deposited via the sebaceous glands. It has long had the reputation of being an allergen or sensitising agent but recent studies have shown that this reputation is largely undeserved. It is an excellent emollient, very closely resembling the lipid make-up of human skin and acts to nourish, soften and retain the skin's natural moisture content. |
| |
| lavender oil | lavendula angustifolia | used as a fragrance ingredient or in aromatherapy preparations, lavender oil is renowned for its ability to calm, soothe and relax the mind. Applied onto the skin it acts as a natural antiseptic helping to fight bacterial growth. |
| |
| lemon oil | citrus limonum | lemon oil helps to cool and refresh the senses and also has antiseptic properties. |
| |
| licorice extract | citrus limonum | licorice extract helps to soothe inflamed areas of the skin. |
| |
| linoleic acid | linoleic acid | linoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid found naturally in the upper layers of the skin. When applied topically it has been shown to help skin cell regulation and skin barrier repair and also to prevent free radical damage. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
M |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| macademia nut oil | macadamia ternifolia | macademia nut oil is used as an emollient and helps in the treatment of dry and dehydrated skin. |
| |
| menthol | menthol | menthol is a cooling and refreshing ingredient derived from the peppermint plant. |
| |
| milk protein | caseis | proteins have many benefits to the skin but primarily they are used for their water binding and emollient properties. |
| |
| monoi oil | gardenia tahitensis | monoi oil is a rich emollient made by seeping the white, tahitian tiare flowers in coconut oil and has been traditionally used by tahitian women (vahines) to condition and nourish their skin and hair. |
| |
| mulberry extract | morus alba | mulberry extract contains arbutin and is helpful in the prevention of melanin production. |
| |
| myrtle extract | myrtus communis | used moderately in topical preparations, myrtle extract can act as an antiseptic. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
N |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| neroli oil | citrus aurantium amara | derived from the blossom of the bitter orange tree, neroli oil has a beautifully characteristic floral / citrus fragrance and can be used in aromatherapy preparations to calm stress and relieve anxiety. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
O |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| olive oil | olea europaea |
olive oil is a rich emollient with a high lipid content. It helps the skin retain its natural moisture and it also has anti-oxidant properties, helping to prevent free radical damage to the skin. |
| |
| orange oil | citrus dulcis |
olive oil is a rich emollient with a high lipid content. It helps the skin retain its natural moisture and it also has anti-oxidant properties, helping to prevent free radical damage to the skin. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
P |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| panthenol | panthenol |
panthenol is an easily absorbed precursor to vitamin b5 which is known to help moisturise the skin and protect against inflammation. |
| |
| papaya extract | carica papaya |
papaya extract is a good source of papain, which has been shown to have exfoliating properties when applied to the skin. |
| |
| patchouli oil | pogostemon cablin |
patchouli is a fragrant oil derived from mint. It can help to revive the senses and is also known for its astringent qualities. |
| |
| peach kernel oil | prunus persica |
peach kernel oil is an emollient with a high lipid content which helps smooth and soften the skin and prevent loss of moisture. |
| |
| peppermint oil | mentha piperita |
cooling and refreshing, peppermint oil helps to soften the skin tone and can help to reduce inflammation. |
| |
| petitgrain oil | citrus aurantium amara | made from distilling the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree, petitgrain has a beautifully characteristic floral / citrus fragrance and can be used in aromatherapy preparations to calm stress and relieve anxiety. |
| |
| pine oil | pinus palustris | pine oil is generally used in aromatherapy preparations where it can help to stimulate the senses. It is also used to ease breathing. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
Q |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| quillaja extract | quillaja saponaria |
extracted from the chilean soap bark tree, quillaja extract contains a high level of saponins which can cleanse and disinfect the skin. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
R |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| retinol | retinol |
technical name for vitamin a. retinol can help to increase skin cell production and increase the thickness of the epidermis. |
| |
| rice bran oil | oryza sativa |
rice bran oil is an emollient with a high lipid content which helps smooth and soften the skin and prevent loss of moisture. |
| |
| rose oil | rosa damascena |
with its beautiful, distinctive fragrance, rose oil can help to ease stress and tension. It is very good for dry and sensitive skins and can help to reduce inflammation. |
| |
| rosehip oil | rosa canines |
rose hip oil is a good emollient oil which can help to prevent oxidation of the skin. |
| |
| rosemary oil | rosmarinus officinalis |
used moderately in topical preparations, rosemary oil can help prevent free radical damage to the skin. Its distinctive aroma can help ease mental fatigue and lethargy. |
| |
| rosewood oil | aniba rosaeodora |
rosewood is a reviving essential oil helping to lift the spirits and clear the mind. It can also help congestion and puffiness and ease muscle fatigue. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
S |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| safflower oil | carthumus tinctorium | rich emollient when applied to the skin, safflower oil can also help to relieve oxidative damage to the skin. |
| |
| salicylic acid | salicylic acid | see bha's. |
| |
| sandalwood oil | santalum album | a comforting oil when used in aromatherapy preparations, sandalwood oil can also help to soften dehydrated skin. |
| |
| shea butter | butyrospermum parkii | a natural lipid derived from the fruit of the african karite tree, shea butter is a rich emollient which helps the skin retain its natural moisture content. It also naturally contains vitamins a, d and e and can help to soothe sensitive or inflamed skin and fight against free radical damage. |
| |
| silicones | silicones | derived from silica, silicones are well known for imparting slip (a silky feeling) to cosmetic and skincare formulations. |
| |
| silk protein | hydrolysed silk | derived from the cocoon of the silkworm, silk protein has excellent water binding properties and thus attracts moisture to the skin. It also can help protect the skin by acting as an anti-oxidant. |
| |
| sod | super oxide dismutase | an enzyme which plays a key part in converting harmful free radicals into inert non-damaging molecules, superoxide dismutase is a potent anti-oxidant. |
| |
| squalane | squalane | derived predominantly from olive oil, squalane is a natural component of the skin and is a good emollient that can also help to prevent oxidation damage. |
| |
| st john's wort | hypeicum perforatum | st. john's wort has anti-bacterial and astringent properties when used on the skin and can also help to prevent free radical damage. |
| |
| sugar cane extract | saccharum officinarum | sugar cane extract adheres to the skin forming a protective layer helping to restore suppleness and reduce flakiness. |
| |
| sunflower seed oil | helianthus annus | an abundant base material, sunflower seed oil is a rich emollient which helps to smooth and soften the skin. |
| |
| sweet almond oil | prunus amygdalus dulcis | a natural emollient, sweet almond oil has a high lipid content and helps to prevent the skins natural tendency to dehydrate. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
T |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| tea tree oil | melaleuca alternifolia | tea tree oil, derived from the australian melaleuca tree has unique disinfecting properties which has been shown to be effective in fighting the bacteria that causes blemishes. |
| |
| tyrosine | tyrosine | tyrosine is an amino acid which initiates the production of melanin, the skin's chemical responsible for the tanning process. |
| |
| tocopherol acetate | tocopherol acetate | the technical name for vitamin e, tocopherol acetate helps to prevent oxidative damage to the skin including reducing the effects of free radical damage from over exposure to uv radiation. The fact that it is oil soluble means that it is retained effectively in the lipid layer where it is able to benefit the skin the most. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
V |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| vetitvert oil | vetioveria zizanoides | obtained from the roots of the tropical grass vetiovera zizanoides, vetitvert oil is a balancing, tension relieving essential oil. When used in topical preparations, it acts as an antiseptic. |
| |
| vitamin a | retinyl palmitate | see retinol. |
| |
| vitamin e | tocopherol acetate | see tocopherol acetate. |
| |
| vitamin c | ascorbic acid | see ascorbyl palmitate. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
W |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| wheatgerm oil | triticum vulgare | wheat germ oil is an emollient with a high lipid content which helps smooth and soften the skin and prevent loss of moisture. it also contains high levels of vitamin e, renowned for its anti-oxidation properties. |
| |
| witch hazel extract | hamamelis virgiana | high in tannins, witch hazel helps to tighten the skin. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
Y |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| yarrow oil | achillea millefolium extract | yarrow helps to soothe inflamed areas of the skin. |
| |
| yeast protein | saccharomyces cerevisiae extract | extracted from yeast, the group of fungi that ferment sugars, yeast protein helps to protect against free radical damage. |
| |
| ylang ylang oil | cananga odorata | a beautifully sweet fragrant oil derived from the exotic yellow flowers of the cananga tree of madagascar, ylang ylang is predominantly used in aromatherapy preparations to relax the nerves and restore a sense of calm. |
| ^ Back to top ^ |
Z |
Name | Description | Benefits |
|
| |
| zinc oxide | zinc oxide | zinc oxide is an inert material used primarily as a sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. |